All News

Round 4: Severn Valley Preview

A top-class entry will head to Builth Wells this weekend for the 4th round of the West Wales Rally Spares HRCR Stage Masters Challenge.

Midland Manor Motor Club have arranged a competitive route using the best roads in the Gwibedog, Cefn, Crychan and Radnor forests, with a total of 44-miles lying in wait.

Devonian, Rudi Lancaster who has returned to the sport in recent years after a several decades away, will lead the 12 contenders alongside Guy Weaver who co-drives for the caravan park owner.

In category 2 Andrew Stokes will leave his Avenger at home transferring to a Ford Escort Mk1 used by his brother David who sadly passed away in February 2016. Andrew will be involved in a big battle with Mike Simpson who has a realistic chance of challenging for overall honours.

In class D the Escorts of Tim Freeman and Ben Friend return for the gravel rounds of the series they’ve been covered by seconds on previous rounds and it will be a tight battle, all day long.

Stuart Anderson and Dan Nieroda currently lead the category in their Geoff Jones Motorsport backed Vauxhall Chevette.

In category one Mike Barrett will be in his trusty Lotus Cortina while Alan Jones will be swapping Escort power for Volvo as he partners Ken Davies this weekend.

Spectators will be given plenty of opportunities to catch the action both on and off the stages. Competitors will be flagged away by the Mayor of Builth Wells Town Council at 8.30am on Saturday from the Royal Welsh Showground before heading out to tackle seven challenging stages.  Crews will return for service at 10.50am and 1.00pm with the finish celebrations taking place at around 4pm.

Crychan kicks off the spectator stages with its first run at around 9.30am. The forest can be accessed just north east of Cynghordy and with a second pass at 3.00pm, is a popular spot for rally fans.

Radnor offers another chance to watch the cars in action, with one pass of the stage at around 12:15pm. The stage can be accessed of the A488 near Monaughty.

Entry List

10  Rudi Lancaster  Guy Weaver Ford Escort Mk 2 D7
22 Tim Freeman Paul Williams Ford Escort Mk 2 D3
23 Ben Friend Cliffy Simmons Ford Escort Mk 2 D3
41 Andrew Stokes Adrian McNally Ford Escort Mk 1 C5
44 Ian Barnes Rob Gilham Ford Escort Mk 1 C3
72 Stuart Cariss Linda Cariss Ford Escort Mk 1 C2
73 Stuart Anderson Dan Nieroda Vauxhall Chevette Gp4 D4
78 Mike Simpson Dale Gibbons Ford Escort Mk 1 C3
80 Stuart Smith Warren Bryn Ford Escort Mk 2 D3
83 Fred Camp Roger Gillard Peugeot 205 F2
90 Ken Davies Alan Jones Volvo Amazon B4
93 Mike Barrett Mike George Lotus Cortina B2